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99 & up 7.3L Power Stroke Engine and Drivetrain Discussion of the 99 & up 7.3L Power Stroke diesel engine and drivetrain in the 1999-Up Super Duty trucks and Excursions. No gas engine discussion allowed except on transmissions and drivetrain that pertain to all models. Please confine discussion of topics in this forum to those items that are specific to the 7.3L Power Stroke engine.

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Old 12-01-2012, 10:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
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Opened up the IDM, and it looks dry and clean. No obvious evidence of a problem. Rats...
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2001 F250 4x4 CC SB PSD, Auto w/ 234k miles as of 10/12, California truck w/dual alts, ISSPRO guages under dash, Bilsteins, OilGuard bypass oil filter, Rancho 5406 SS, AIS, 3 1/2" Walker BTM, WD-40 fixed my "door ajar light", aftermarket electric door locks (3 to go again), A/C heater bypass, CCV reroute, IAH delete, rebuilt tranny with FTVB (mechanical diode went out @82k). Pre-pump/in-tank mods w/ 75 micron pre-filter, 203 degree stat and coolant filter, new water pump @ 100k.
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Old 12-01-2012, 10:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
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I still would rule it out unless you test every component. And if you want yo buy one that's up to you. Me, I would get a hold of a scanner...start with the small things. The IDMs rarely go bad unless they get water in them.

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Old 12-01-2012, 06:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
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I found a mechanic with a suitable scanner. He will come over with it on Monday. If that isn't it, what are my other options? Hopefully the scanner will have some other hints...
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2001 F250 4x4 CC SB PSD, Auto w/ 234k miles as of 10/12, California truck w/dual alts, ISSPRO guages under dash, Bilsteins, OilGuard bypass oil filter, Rancho 5406 SS, AIS, 3 1/2" Walker BTM, WD-40 fixed my "door ajar light", aftermarket electric door locks (3 to go again), A/C heater bypass, CCV reroute, IAH delete, rebuilt tranny with FTVB (mechanical diode went out @82k). Pre-pump/in-tank mods w/ 75 micron pre-filter, 203 degree stat and coolant filter, new water pump @ 100k.
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Old 12-01-2012, 09:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
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Could be that your IDM isn't getting power.

That would cause the P1670 you got.

Here's the pinpoint test for that code.

FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668
  • DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open fuse
    • IDM relay
    • Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
    • Open/short in EF circuit
    • Open/short in FDCS circuit
    • IDM powering circuits
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1668 present?

Yes -
If DTC P1668 is present, GO to FJ2 .

No -
If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1667 is also present, GO to KA1 .
If DTC P1663 is also present, GO to KF1 . If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to FJ10 .

FJ2 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR OPEN
  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect the IDM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between PCM Test Pin 48 and IDM harness connector Pin 4.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes - GO to FJ3 .
No - REPAIR open in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ3 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 818 (GY/W) and battery ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes - GO to FJ4 .
No - REPAIR ground short in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ4 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure for voltage on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between PCM Test Pin 48 and battery ground.
Is voltage present?
Yes - REPAIR short to power on Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - GO to FJ5 .

FJ5 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R)
  • Measure resistance on Circuit 359 (GY/R) between PCM Test Pin 91 and IDM connector Pin 2.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes - GO to FJ6 .
No - REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ6 CHECK IDM POWER
  • PCM connected, IDM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between IDM connector Pin 14 and battery ground.
Is B+ present?
Yes - GO to FJ7 .
No - GO to NC6 .

FJ7 CHECK IDM GROUND
  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance between IDM connector Pin 26 and battery ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes - GO to FJ8 .
No - REPAIR open in IDM ground Circuit 574 (BK/PK). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ8 MEASURE FREQUENCY ON THE EF LINE
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • IDM connected to harness.
  • Set up scan tool as follows:
    • Connect scan tool to the DLC
    • Connect test probe between scan tool common and breakout box Pin 77 (ground).
    • Connect second test probe between scan tool signal and breakout box Pin 48 (EF line).
    • Select VEHICLE and ENGINE
    • Select DIGITAL MEASUREMENT SYSTEM
    • Change level to 4 VOLT DC
    • Press the link button to choose a PID
    • Select PID/DATA MONITOR
    • Select RPM PID
    • Press START
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Measure frequency at 3 different RPMs.

    RPM Frequency (Hz) 1000 66 2000 133 3000 200
For each rpm value, does the corresponding frequency match closely to the table?
Yes - REPLACE PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - REPLACE IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1316 INDICATES THAT CODES ARE STORED IN THE IDM
  • Possible causes:
    • Injector(s) or circuit(s)
    • Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
    • Open/short in EF circuit
    • Open/short in FDCS circuit
    • IDM relay
    • IDM powering circuits
    • IDM
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM or any other codes stored?
Yes - GO to the appropriate pinpoint test.
No - GO to FJ10 .

FJ10 DTC P1316 OR P1670, CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent open in the following circuits:
    • Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between IDM connector Pin 17 and PCM Test Pin 95.
    • Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between IDM connector Pin 4 and PCM Test Pin 48.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes GO to FJ11 .
No - REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
  • Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits:
    • Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
    • Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes - GO to FJ12 .
No - REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits:
    • measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
    • measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure?
Yes - REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - GO to FJ13 .

FJ13 VERIFY DTC P1316 AND/OR P1670
  • Restore vehicle.
  • Clear DTCs.
  • Cycle key off, than start engine.
  • Road test vehicle.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in KOEO On-Demand?
Yes - GO to FJ14 .
No - REPAIR KOEO On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE IDM DTCS
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect one valve cover connector.
  • Start engine to generate IDM codes.
  • Perform KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM codes retrieved?
Yes - REPLACE PCM, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
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99.5 F250 PSD Supercab LB 4x4, ZF-6 w/SB Con OFE, 3.73LS, Boost & pyro gauges, Swamps S175/146 injectors, DP 80 HP Econo PCM (classic version), AIS, coolant filter w/"hokum" bracket, regulated return, heated mirror mod, lighted cupholder, Marinco heater plug-in.

Hard or no-start? Check Here

Last edited by klhansen; 12-03-2012 at 12:00 AM. Reason: fixed formatting in FJ1 section
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Old 12-02-2012, 05:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
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Thanks. Looks like I need a breakout box and a manual. Can I download the manual from somewhere? What about the breakout box? Seems like I would need a connector to start with, no?
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2001 F250 4x4 CC SB PSD, Auto w/ 234k miles as of 10/12, California truck w/dual alts, ISSPRO guages under dash, Bilsteins, OilGuard bypass oil filter, Rancho 5406 SS, AIS, 3 1/2" Walker BTM, WD-40 fixed my "door ajar light", aftermarket electric door locks (3 to go again), A/C heater bypass, CCV reroute, IAH delete, rebuilt tranny with FTVB (mechanical diode went out @82k). Pre-pump/in-tank mods w/ 75 micron pre-filter, 203 degree stat and coolant filter, new water pump @ 100k.
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Old 12-02-2012, 08:48 PM   #21 (permalink)
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Quote:
Originally Posted by rocinbaja View Post
Thanks. Looks like I need a breakout box and a manual. Can I download the manual from somewhere? What about the breakout box? Seems like I would need a connector to start with, no?
Probably a volt meter is all you need. Ford wasn't big on breakout boxes and I think I only recall 1 type. Volt meter and test light would be your best option.

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2001 F350 7.3 4x4 CC SRW/ Aeroforce Interceptor/ BD Thruster II/ Bellowed Up-Pipes/ 4" turbo back straight exhaust / CCV Mod /DIY 6637/ TS chip reburned with PHP tunes (Stock, 40 Tow WITH Whsiper tune, 80 Daily Driver, 100 Race, 140 Extreme, 140 smoke show)/160/stock FFD/PowerSlot rotors and green EBC pads/Recon smoked cab lights/MM Hubs/Hood/HPx/FRx/GPR switch-Indicator


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Old 12-03-2012, 12:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
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Quote:
Originally Posted by rocinbaja View Post
Thanks. Looks like I need a breakout box and a manual. Can I download the manual from somewhere? What about the breakout box? Seems like I would need a connector to start with, no?
You shouldn't need the breakout box.

I messed up the formatting.
If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to FJ10 .
You should enter it at FJ10 unless you have other codes, which you didn't mention.
__________________
First truck -- 1929 Model A Ford pickup, restored from ground up. Wish I still had it!
99.5 F250 PSD Supercab LB 4x4, ZF-6 w/SB Con OFE, 3.73LS, Boost & pyro gauges, Swamps S175/146 injectors, DP 80 HP Econo PCM (classic version), AIS, coolant filter w/"hokum" bracket, regulated return, heated mirror mod, lighted cupholder, Marinco heater plug-in.

Hard or no-start? Check Here
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Old 12-04-2012, 07:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
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It wouldn't perform the buzz test. The scanner reported that it had no communication with the IDM. We checked all of the power and grounds to the IDM and all looked good. Checked leads between PCM and IDM and seemed good.

I am going to order a rebuilt IDM. There seem to be two companies, one at $200, and one at $250, both require turning in a core. Any recommendations?
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2001 F250 4x4 CC SB PSD, Auto w/ 234k miles as of 10/12, California truck w/dual alts, ISSPRO guages under dash, Bilsteins, OilGuard bypass oil filter, Rancho 5406 SS, AIS, 3 1/2" Walker BTM, WD-40 fixed my "door ajar light", aftermarket electric door locks (3 to go again), A/C heater bypass, CCV reroute, IAH delete, rebuilt tranny with FTVB (mechanical diode went out @82k). Pre-pump/in-tank mods w/ 75 micron pre-filter, 203 degree stat and coolant filter, new water pump @ 100k.
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Old 12-21-2012, 08:32 AM   #24 (permalink)
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Put in the new IDM last night and it started right up. I guess that was a problem. Thanks to all that helped.
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2001 F250 4x4 CC SB PSD, Auto w/ 234k miles as of 10/12, California truck w/dual alts, ISSPRO guages under dash, Bilsteins, OilGuard bypass oil filter, Rancho 5406 SS, AIS, 3 1/2" Walker BTM, WD-40 fixed my "door ajar light", aftermarket electric door locks (3 to go again), A/C heater bypass, CCV reroute, IAH delete, rebuilt tranny with FTVB (mechanical diode went out @82k). Pre-pump/in-tank mods w/ 75 micron pre-filter, 203 degree stat and coolant filter, new water pump @ 100k.
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