AB20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) 1293 AND 1294: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
DTCs 1293 and 1294 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.
DTC / High Side / Injector Bank
1293 / 1087 (O) / Right
1294 / 878 (PK/Y) / Left
Key off.
Disconnect both connectors on the bank with the code.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin C on the injector vehicle harness connectors to battery ground.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes: GO to AB21
No: GO to AB24
AB21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
Key off.
Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
Install Rotunda Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: Fault may be intermittent. GO to AB15
No: GO to AB22
AB22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect injector harness connector.
Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes: REPLACE injector. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test
No: GO to AB23
AB23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
Is each resistance reading less than 5 ohms?
Yes: REPLACE UVC harness
No: REPLACE valve cover gasket
AB24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key off.
Disconnect IDM.
Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
Using a DVOM and the flex tips supplied with the NGS Tester, measure resistance on the suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector to Pin C on both suspect injector connectors.
Are both resistance readings less than 5 ohms?
Yes: Fault may be intermittent. GO to AB15
No: REPAIR open in high side circuit
AB15 CHECK FOR OPEN INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Key off.
IDM disconnected.
All other connectors plugged in.
Using a DVOM and flex tips supplied with the NGS Tester, measure resistance between suspect low side to high side circuit at the IDM connector. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin location.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector harness connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working your way back to the IDM.
Do resistance readings ever go above 5 ohms?
Yes: ISOLATE open in circuit and REPAIR
No: IDM internal failure. REPLACE IDM