hey guys,
my just purchased 2003 E350 throwing the following codes, tho has indicated 9 codes then later 6: Only these listed - P0674,0675,1670. ANY HELP APPRECIATED. thanks, richard
EF stands for Electronic Feedback. It's the signal that the IDM communicates back to the PCM with to acknowledge that it (the IDM) has received and acted on the PCM's signal to fire injectors.
FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668 DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM. Possible causes: -- Open fuse -- IDM relay -- Open or shorted IDM enable circuit -- Open/short in EF circuit -- Open/short in FDCS circuit -- IDM powering circuits -- PCM Check for other codes. If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to «FJ10»
FJ10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT Key off. Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. Disconnect IDM. Check for intermittent open in the following circuits: -- Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between IDM connector Pin 17 and PCM Test Pin 95. -- Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between IDM connector Pin 4 and PCM Test Pin 48. Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure? Yes - GO to «FJ11». No - REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits: -- Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95. -- Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48. Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure? Yes - GO to «FJ12». No - REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER Key on, engine off. Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits: -- Measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95. -- Measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48. Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure? Yes - REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No - GO to «FJ13».
FJ13 VERIFY DTC P1316 AND/OR P1670 Restore vehicle. Clear DTCs. Cycle key off, than start engine. Road test vehicle. Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs. Was DTC P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in KOEO On-Demand? Yes - GO to «FJ14». No - REPAIR KOEO On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE IDM DTCS Key off. Disconnect one valve cover connector. Start engine to generate IDM codes. Perform KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. Are IDM codes retrieved? Yes - REPLACE PCM, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No - REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
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