The Diesel Stop banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Relocating to TX in Jan and was wondering about inspection and getting pulled over in general.

my 03 has smoked headlights and tail lights - DOT/SAE approved, not smoked after the fact. Basically like Recon style.

I did a google search and there was a ton of commotion regarding the topic in 2012, but not much after that. Has it let up and become more lenient since then?

Just trying to figure out if I should roll the dice, or swap out all my lights before moving out there. Which would suck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Oh and the tails are LED, headlights are bixenon retros. So visibility isn't the issue, nor is safety. Just wondering if there is some 0 tolerance black/white blanket law, unspoken regulation, etc.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
803 Posts
This is a gray area in Texas even though it should not be. We are also dealing with two distinct issues. One is what is required to pass state inspection.

See the Department of Public Safety Inspection website comments on smoked tail lights: https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/rsd/vi/lighting.htm

Each inspection station has a book onsite detailing the items to be inspected and the pass/fail criteria. On tail lights it is "The inspection criteria for tail lamps states: "Tail lamp. Inspect and reject if: lamp is obstructed by any part of the body." So if nothing is blocking them, they should pass. A smoked cover added over the light obviously fails. If yours are smoked in the plastic and have a DOT number they should pass. If an inspector wants to fail me on something I say "show me in the book what the criteria is". Often this will settle the matter in my favor. If not I call the DPS regional inspection supervisor and have not failed at that level on a legitimate complaint.

Chapter 547. Do a CNTL-F "Subchapter D" to get to relevant area http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/TN/htm/TN.547.htm

Next is what does the Texas Transportation Code say. Chapter 547 Section D & E discuss vehicle lighting. Per the code the lot does not have to be red but is does have to reflect red and emit red light. The red light must be visible for up to 1000' behind the vehicle. It must reflect from 100-600' behind.

In reality this is something the inspector and law enforcement will often hassle you on either out if ignorance of the rules or as a pretext for a fishing stop. You could be cited under section 547 but the odds of them proving your lights do not meet the requirements in court are about zero.

Good luck.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top