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Discussion Starter #41
I also did a Max HPOP output test..

Pull IDM relay. All other connections/relays in place.

Crank engine.
HPOP oil pressure rises smoothly to 3800, then smoothly decreases to 2500 then holds stable at 2500.

Should I be able to rule out HPOP failure or HP Oil Rail leaks now?
 

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Discussion Starter #42
Besides waiting for my scanner to get here, anything else I can do?
 

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Discussion Starter #43
Ok, got my AE scanner.

Codes in computer
P0470 (ex Press sensor)
P1278 (#8 hi to low side open)
P1280 (wrote code down, but cant look it up_
P1316 KAM (or IDM)
P1670 IDM (or KAM)

Clear codes, attempt start
Got some white smoke it tried to start but could not.
IPR DC% was 14.84 KOEO
During start 35-55

ICP was 1400 within 2 seconds and held in the 1400-2700 range during entire start attempt. Checked with mechanical gauge as well.

Performed KOEO test.
P0470
P1278

Performed Buzz Test
P1278, and #8 sounded "weak"

The P0470 code for EPB Sensor is the only code in the computer.

What the heck is wrong with the truck? Is that one injector keeping it from starting?
 

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Discussion Starter #44
EBP is showing 20psi if that helps.
 

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Discussion Starter #45
Sittting KOEO for the test for about 25 min, my alternator is hot to the touch. Is that normal?
 

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Heres one,,,Hold on tight.....


DTCs P1271-P1278 indicate a low side-to-high side open in the circuit between the IDM and the injector. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand or Injector Electrical Self Tests.
Note: If all of the DTCs associated with an entire bank are retrieved, the high side circuit is most likely open.



Cyl. DTC Low Side High Side Bank
1 P1271 555 (T) 1087 (O) Right
2 P1272 556 (W) 878 (PK/Y) Left
3 P1273 557 (BR/Y) 1087 (O) Right
4 P1274 558 (BR/LB) 878 (PK/Y) Left
5 P1275 559 (T/BK) 1087 (O) Right
6 P1276 560 (LG/O) 878 (PK/Y) Left
7 P1277 561 (T/R) 1087 (O) Right
8 P1278 562 (LB) 878 (PK/Y) Left


Disconnect injector valve cover connector.
Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent to valve cover gasket.
Measure resistance between the high side and low side on the injector. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for proper pin location.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA13 . GO to NA12 .

NA12 CHECK INJECTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect injector connector.
Measure resistance between high side circuit from adapter tool and injector connector.
Measure resistance between low side circuit from adapter tool and injector connector.
Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE injector. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA23 .

NA13 CHECK FOR OPEN IN LOW SIDE CIRCUIT
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance on injector low side circuit between valve cover connector and IDM.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA14 . REPAIR open in low side circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA14 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between suspect injector high side circuit on injector harness connector and IDM connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA15 CHECK FOR OPEN INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between suspect low side and high side circuit at the IDM connector. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin location.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector harness connector. Wiggle and shake harness while working your way back to the IDM.
Do resistance readings ever go above 5 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE open in circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA16 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1291 AND P1292
DTCs P1291 and P1292 indicate a ground short or short to battery positive exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table list the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO test.

DTC High Side Bank
P1291 1087 (O) Right
P1292 878 (PK/Y) Left


Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between the suspect high side circuit at the IDM harness connector and battery negative post. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for proper pin location.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA18 . GO to NA17 .

NA17 CHECK SHORT TO GROUND IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Disconnect both valve cover connectors on the bank with the code.
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at IDM connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA2 . REPAIR short to ground between IDM and injector valve cover connector. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA18 CHECK SHORT TO POWER IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key on, engine off.
Measure resistance between the suspect high side circuit at IDM connector and battery positive post, then to other high side circuit.
Are both resistance readings greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA19 . REPAIR short to power on high side circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit on the IDM connector and battery positive post, then to other high side circuit.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector harness connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working towards the IDM.
Do both resistance readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE short circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1294 AND P1293: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
DTCs P1294 and P1293 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.

DTC High Side Injector Bank
P1294 878 (PK/YE) Left
P1293 1087 (OG) Right


Key off.
Disconnect connector on the bank with the code.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin E on the injector vehicle harness connectors and battery ground.
Is voltage greater than one volt?
Yes No
GO to NA21 . GO to NA24 .

NA21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
Key off.
Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . GO to NA22 .

NA22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect injector harness connector.
Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE injector. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA23 .

NA23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
Is each resistance reading less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE UVC harness. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE valve cover gasket. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key off.
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector and Pin C and both suspect injector connectors.
Are both resistance readings less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA25 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281, P0284, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and P0308
Note: Only a California calibration will set a Continuous Misfire DTC. Both 49 state and California will set a KOER CCT DTC for a low or non-contributing cylinder. To run KOER Cylinder Contribution Test, refer to Quick Test description in Section 2 , Diagnostic Routines.

If any of the following DTCs set in either Continuous or KOER Cylinder Contribution Test, this pinpoint test must be used to diagnose the fault.

CCT DTCs California Continuous DTCs Cylinder
P0263 P0301 1
P0266 P0302 2
P0269 P0303 3
P0272 P0304 4
P0275 P0305 5
P0278 P0306 6
P0281 P0307 7
P0284 P0308 8


Possible causes:
broken compression rings
inoperative injector assembly
leaking or bent valves
bent push rod
broken rocker arm bolts
bent connecting rod
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test, KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test, Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
Were any DTCs retrieved?
Yes No
REPAIR any concerns found. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA26 .

NA26 CYLINDER NON-CONTRIBUTING
Note: A/C must be off when running KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.

Go to Section 4 , Diagnostic Subroutines, and perform Steps 8a, 8b, 8c, 8d, 9, 10a, 10b, 11, 11a, 11b, and 12.
Were any problems found after running all of the above steps?
Yes No
REPAIR any concerns found. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If base engine diagnostic checks pass, REPLACE injector assembly. If base engine does not pass, REPAIR concern. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA27 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1297
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between both high side circuits at the IDM connector.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA28 . REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA28 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT BETWEEN BOTH HIGH SIDE CIRCUITS
Measure resistance between both high side circuits at the IDM connector, Pins 22 and 23.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working towards the injectors.
Does resistance ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE short circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1295 AND P1296

DTCs P1295 and P1296 indicate that more than one fault exists on the right or left bank. A short and open on both the low side and high side can exist on the bank with the DTC.

DTC BANK
P1295 Right Bank
P1296 Left Bank


Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between each injector circuit one by one and battery ground from the IDM harness connector.
Are all circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA30 . If low side short was found, GO to NA1 to find short, then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step.

NA30 CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage of each injector circuit one by one between IDM harness connector and battery ground.
Key off.
Was voltage present on any circuit?
Yes No
If low side short was found, GO to NA6 , then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. GO to NA31 .

NA31 CHECK FOR HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
Measure resistance between high side circuits from the IDM harness connector Pins 23 and 24.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA32 . REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA32 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect all four valve cover connectors on both banks.
Measure resistance between valve cover connector and IDM connector on all injector high side and low side circuits.
Are any circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR open in suspect circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA33 .

NA33 CHECK FOR OPEN UNDER VALVE COVER
Using Glow Plug Injector Adapter 418-F221 or equivalent, measure resistance between high side and low side of every injector circuit through the valve cover.
Are any injector circuits greater than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA12 . RECONNECT everything, CLEAR continuous DTCs and RERUN KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. If DTC P1295 or P1296 reappears, REPLACE IDM.




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And another...
DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
biased ICP sensor/PCM
open ICP sensor circuit
short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit
open in VREF circuit
Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and battery ground.
Is voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DC2 . REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and signal return Pin A.
Key off.
Was voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to DC3 . REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC3 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC4 . REPAIR open in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 90 and Pin B at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC5 . REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC5 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 91 and Pin A at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC6 . REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC6 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC7 . REPAIR short to ground in signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC7 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
Connect breakout box to PCM.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 25, 91, 51, 76, 77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC8 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1281
DTC P1281 indicates injector control pressure circuit out of range high during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
biased ICP sensor/PCM
ICP circuit shorted to VREF
Key on, engine off.
Disconnect ICP harness connector.
Check DTCs.
Key off.
Did DTC P1280 appear?
Yes No
REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to DC9 .

DC9 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 55, 71, 90 and 97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC10 . REPAIR short to power in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC10 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
Connect PCM to breakout box.
Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 55, 71, 90 and 97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC11 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1210
DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected during KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Possible causes:
biased ICP sensor
open ICP signal return
signal circuit shorted to power
damaged PCM
Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) Pin A and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC12 . REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC12 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between ICP signal circuit Pin C and ground.
Key off.
Was voltage less than 0.25 volts?
Yes No
GO to DC13 . REPAIR short to power in ICP signal circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC13 ICP SENSOR CHECK
Connect ICP sensor harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Access ICP PID.
Is ICP reading 0 kPa (0 psi)?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC14 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1212
Note: This code may set after a high-pressure oil system repair (i.e., injector change). Drive vehicle to clear air from system after repair, and clear code.

Continuous DTC P1212 indicates that there was no ICP detected during crank (long crank time).
Possible causes:
high-pressure oil system repair
empty/low oil reservoir at crank
low engine oil level or incorrect viscosity
IPR circuit fault
damaged low-pressure oil pump
damaged IPR valve
damaged ICP sensor
damaged high-pressure oil pump
Check engine oil level.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test to verify ICP/IPR circuit faults are not present at this time.
Are KOEO DTCs present?
Yes No
REPAIR KOEO DTCs before continuing. If DTC P1212 returns. GO to DC15 . GO to DC15 .

DC15 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL
Note: If vehicle stalls after start and reservoir empties, oil is not being supplied from low pressure oil system.

Verify correct oil level, quality and viscosity.
Check oil level in oil reservoir.
Verify Steps 5 and 9 on the Hard Start/No Start Diagnostic Guide have been performed.
Clear DTCs.
Monitor ICP V PID while cranking.
Is ICP V reading at least 0.85 V within 5 seconds at crank?
Yes No
DTC is intermittent. GO to DC19 . If other DTCs are set, SERVICE them first. GO to DC16 .

DC16 CHECK ICP SENSOR
Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Does vehicle start?
Yes No
REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to DC17 .

DC17 HIGH-PRESSURE LEAKAGE TEST
Connect ICP sensor harness connector.
Clear ICP DTCs.
Perform the Injection Control Pressure Tests per the procedures in Section 4 , Hard Start/No Start.
Is a leak fault indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR condition causing the leak as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to DC18 .

DC18 IPR VALVE CHECK
Connect all hoses and ICP sensor harness connector.
Replace IPR valve.
Refill oil reservoir.
Does vehicle start?
Yes No
IPR valve was faulty. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE the high pressure pump. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS
Key on, engine off.
Access ICP PID.
Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does ICP reading fluctuate?
Yes No
REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to DC20 .

DC20 INSPECT IPR CIRCUIT
Inspect IPR circuit from IPR valve through 42-way connector to the PCM.
Are any faults indicated?
Yes No
REPAIR circuit as required. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. Unable to verify concern at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1284
DTC P1284 indicates that a ICP circuit failure was present while trying to perform KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Is a ICP circuit fault indicated?
Yes No
REFER to appropriate Pinpoint Test for ICP DTC retrieved. REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC22 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P1210
Continuous DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected with key on during normal driving conditions.
Possible causes:
biased ICP sensor
open ICP signal return circuit
ICP signal circuit shorted to power
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are KOEO ICP codes present?
Yes No
REPAIR KOEO codes before continuing. If DTC P1210 is still present, GO to DC23 . DTC is intermittent. GO to DC23 .

DC23 ICP SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
Key off.
Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) Pin A and PCM Test Pin 91.
Observe resistance while performing the following.
Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward the PCM.
Key off.
Does resistance value stay below 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DC24 . REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

DC24 ICP CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CHECK
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 87 and ground.
Observe voltage while performing the following:
Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake harness while working toward PCM.
Is voltage ever present?
Yes No
REPAIR intermittent short to power on SIG RETURN circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to DC25 .

DC25 ICP SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK
Reconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Remove breakout box; reconnect PCM.
Clear ICP DTC.
Key on, engine off.
Lightly tap ICP sensor.
Does code P1210 reappear?
Yes No
REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. DTC is intermittent. Cannot duplicate failure at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.




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And the last two important ones here...DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668
DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
Possible causes:
Open fuse
IDM relay
Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
Open/short in EF circuit
Open/short in FDCS circuit
IDM powering circuits
PCM
Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1668 present?
Yes No
If DTC P1668 is present, GO to FJ2 . If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.

If DTC P1667 is also present, GO to KA1 .

If DTC P1663 is also present, GO to KF1 .

If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .

If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to FJ10 .


FJ2 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR OPEN
Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
Disconnect the IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between PCM Test Pin 48 and IDM harness connector Pin 4.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to FJ3 . REPAIR open in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ3 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 818 (GY/W) and battery ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to FJ4 . REPAIR ground short in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ4 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Measure for voltage on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between PCM Test Pin 48 and battery ground.
Is voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR short to power on Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to FJ5 .

FJ5 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R)
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Measure resistance on Circuit 359 (GY/R) between PCM Test Pin 91 and IDM connector Pin 2.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to FJ6 . REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ6 CHECK IDM POWER
PCM connected, IDM disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between IDM connector Pin 14 and battery ground.
Is B+ present?
Yes No
GO to FJ7 . GO to NC6 .

FJ7 CHECK IDM GROUND
Key off.
Measure resistance between IDM connector Pin 26 and battery ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to FJ8 . REPAIR open in IDM ground Circuit 574 (BK/PK). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ8 MEASURE FREQUENCY ON THE EF LINE
Connect PCM to breakout box.
IDM connected to harness.
Set up NGS Scan tool as follows:
Connect NGS Tester to the DLC
Connect test probe between NGS common and breakout box Pin 77 (ground).
Connect second test probe between NGS signal and breakout box Pin 48 (EF line).
Select VEHICLE and ENGINE
Select DIGITAL MEASUREMENT SYSTEM
Change level to 4 VOLT DC
Press the link button to choose a PID
Select PID/DATA MONITOR
Select RPM PID
Press START
Key on, engine running.
Measure frequency at 3 different RPMs.

rpm Frequency (Hz)
1000 66
2000 133
3000 200


For each rpm value, does the corresponding frequency match closely to the table?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1316 INDICATES THAT CODES ARE STORED IN THE IDM
Possible causes:
Injector(s) or circuit(s)
Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
Open/short in EF circuit
Open/short in FDCS circuit
IDM relay
IDM powering circuits
IDM
PCM
Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM or any other codes stored?
Yes No
GO to the appropriate pinpoint test. GO to FJ10 .

FJ10 DTC P1316 OR P1670, CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Disconnect IDM.
Check for intermittent open in the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between IDM connector Pin 17 and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between IDM connector Pin 4 and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes No
GO to FJ11 . REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes No
GO to FJ12 . REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits:
Measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure?
Yes No
REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to FJ13 .

FJ13 VERIFY DTC P1316 AND/OR P1670
Restore vehicle.
Clear DTCs.
Cycle key off, than start engine.
Road test vehicle.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in KOEO On-Demand?
Yes No
GO to FJ14 . REPAIR KOEO On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE IDM DTCS
Key off.
Disconnect one valve cover connector.
Start engine to generate IDM codes.
Perform KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM codes retrieved?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
Possible causes:
Injector(s) or circuit(s)
Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
Open/short in EF circuit
Open/short in FDCS circuit
IDM relay
IDM powering circuits
IDM
PCM
Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM or any other codes stored?
Yes No
GO to the appropriate pinpoint test. GO to FJ10 .

FJ10 DTC P1316 OR P1670, CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Disconnect IDM.
Check for intermittent open in the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between IDM connector Pin 17 and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between IDM connector Pin 4 and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes No
GO to FJ11 . REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes No
GO to FJ12 . REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits:
Measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure?
Yes No
REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to FJ13 .

FJ13 VERIFY DTC P1316 AND/OR P1670
Restore vehicle.
Clear DTCs.
Cycle key off, than start engine.
Road test vehicle.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in KOEO On-Demand?
Yes No
GO to FJ14 . REPAIR KOEO On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE IDM DTCS
Key off.
Disconnect one valve cover connector.
Start engine to generate IDM codes.
Perform KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM codes retrieved?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Sorry about cloging up the hard drive....
 

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Discussion Starter #49
1278 is calling to replace injector (harness 0 ohms resistance, injector via harness OL (infiinite resistance))

ICP tests check OK

I'm trying to understand.. 1 bad injector, whole truck dies?
 

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During the testing that you did with the guage before you got the A E, did you isolate the rail pressures indicidually..?
 

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<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Quote:</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I'm trying to understand.. 1 bad injector, whole truck dies? </div></div>Only if one injector is not holding oil pressure...
 

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This is from swamps....

Though it could be the IPR, I don't think it's likely in this case.

I'm betting that you have some injector issues...specifically surrounding the poppet valve on one (or more) injectors.

The poppet valve is the one single area of a PSD injector that just flat out wears. It's similar to a valve in a cylinder head that beats itself into it's valveseat.

As the poppet valve opens and closes (with each injection), it meters the high pressure oil flow in/out of the inj.

With each opening and closing, the seat is being hammered by the valve...causing it (over millions of cycles) to seat lower and lower into the injector...until clearance under the armature is lost.

Once the armature bottoms out on the inj body, the valve cannot "reach" the seat to seal high pressure oil from leaking out of the injector.

The reason that the truck runs when cold, and dies (and won't restart until it has cooled significantly) is that cold oil is thick...and can bridge the gap created by a poor valve & seat seal.

once the oil is warm, it thins out, and can now leak around that valve creating a tremendous amount of "spillage" that the oil pump can not now keep up with...once the amount of the leak exceeds the capacity of the pump...pressure falls, and the injectors simply cannot fire without (approx) 450psi of high pressure oil...so the truck dies.

you can physically measure this yourself.

Pull both valvecovers, and start the truck...it won't be horribly messy, just a little oil splash around the valvetrain.

As the truck (oil) heats up and dies, have someone crank on the starter attempting to restart the truck.

You should be able to look at each injector, and find one that it puking oil out from around the (just above) the hold down clamp.

You may need to mop up any oil that settles down in the low spot of the head to help you see which injector is actually puking...

once you've isolated which inj(s) are puking, pull the solenoid (4 # torx 15 screws), remove the harness to that inj, remove the little aluminum spacer plate...

what you are now looking at is the armature plate...the little ~1"x1" square plate, with the goofy screw (poppet screw) going through it's center.

On a brand new injector, there should typically be .003"-.004" (three to four thousanths of an inch) gap under that armature (measured with a feeler gauge)...

My bet is that your injectors have enough poppet seat wear that they have less than .0015 (less than one and one half thou of an inch) gap...practically zero.

if you can't get a .0015" feeler under the armature plate, then that injector is a problem, and it is a good indication that the others within that set need some machining to bring them back into spec. so that they will operate correctly.

if you have any questions, feel free to call the shop~

take care~

Dave
 

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Discussion Starter #53
No, just hooked into left bank. Will throw on right bank to check.
 

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You need to cap the line to the bank that you are not testing to isolate them....If you don't you are testing both sides at once...
 

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Discussion Starter #55
Reading via ICP on left bank, mechanical gauge on right,

2500 during cranking. No start.
 

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If you didn't cap one of the lines you are reading both sides at one time...
 

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Discussion Starter #57
How do I cap the lines?

I wont be able to get it tonight though. I have to go fly in an hour. Time to be done with it for the night.

I just cranked it with full throttle. Holding 2000psi on both banks. Wants to kick over but wont.

Could this be some sort of fuel delivery or air problem? I'm getting good pressure at the bowl...
 

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Unhook the line where it attaches to the head & cap it..Leave the other side hooked from the HP pump to the head..Remove one of the other plugs in the oil rail & hook the guage there...Read the oil pressure while cranking...Then switch sides ....
 

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The next thing would be to verify the oil coming from the injector spouts as outlined in the post from swamps....Plenty to do yet....
 

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I have a 2000 six speed as well. I am on the side of the road right now with the exact same problem. the only difference is the truck runs fine then the service engine light comes on and starts to run rough then dies! I can set and high idle it for ever then once i start to drive it light comes on then dies again! please help!
 
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