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DTCs P1271-P1278 indicate a low side-to-high side open in the circuit between the IDM and the injector. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand or Injector Electrical Self Tests.
Note: If all of the DTCs associated with an entire bank are retrieved, the high side circuit is most likely open.
Cyl. DTC Low Side High Side Bank
1 P1271 555 (T) 1087 (O) Right
2 P1272 556 (W) 878 (PK/Y) Left
3 P1273 557 (BR/Y) 1087 (O) Right
4 P1274 558 (BR/LB) 878 (PK/Y) Left
5 P1275 559 (T/BK) 1087 (O) Right
6 P1276 560 (LG/O) 878 (PK/Y) Left
7 P1277 561 (T/R) 1087 (O) Right
8 P1278 562 (LB) 878 (PK/Y) Left
Disconnect injector valve cover connector.
Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent to valve cover gasket.
Measure resistance between the high side and low side on the injector. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for proper pin location.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA13 . GO to NA12 .
NA12 CHECK INJECTOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect injector connector.
Measure resistance between high side circuit from adapter tool and injector connector.
Measure resistance between low side circuit from adapter tool and injector connector.
Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE injector. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA23 .
NA13 CHECK FOR OPEN IN LOW SIDE CIRCUIT
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance on injector low side circuit between valve cover connector and IDM.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA14 . REPAIR open in low side circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA14 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between suspect injector high side circuit on injector harness connector and IDM connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA15 CHECK FOR OPEN INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between suspect low side and high side circuit at the IDM connector. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin location.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector harness connector. Wiggle and shake harness while working your way back to the IDM.
Do resistance readings ever go above 5 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE open in circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA16 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1291 AND P1292
DTCs P1291 and P1292 indicate a ground short or short to battery positive exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table list the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO test.
DTC High Side Bank
P1291 1087 (O) Right
P1292 878 (PK/Y) Left
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between the suspect high side circuit at the IDM harness connector and battery negative post. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for proper pin location.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA18 . GO to NA17 .
NA17 CHECK SHORT TO GROUND IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Disconnect both valve cover connectors on the bank with the code.
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at IDM connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA2 . REPAIR short to ground between IDM and injector valve cover connector. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA18 CHECK SHORT TO POWER IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key on, engine off.
Measure resistance between the suspect high side circuit at IDM connector and battery positive post, then to other high side circuit.
Are both resistance readings greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA19 . REPAIR short to power on high side circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit on the IDM connector and battery positive post, then to other high side circuit.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector harness connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working towards the IDM.
Do both resistance readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE short circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1294 AND P1293: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
DTCs P1294 and P1293 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.
DTC High Side Injector Bank
P1294 878 (PK/YE) Left
P1293 1087 (OG) Right
Key off.
Disconnect connector on the bank with the code.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin E on the injector vehicle harness connectors and battery ground.
Is voltage greater than one volt?
Yes No
GO to NA21 . GO to NA24 .
NA21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
Key off.
Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . GO to NA22 .
NA22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect injector harness connector.
Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE injector. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA23 .
NA23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
Is each resistance reading less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE UVC harness. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE valve cover gasket. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key off.
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector and Pin C and both suspect injector connectors.
Are both resistance readings less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA25 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281, P0284, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and P0308
Note: Only a California calibration will set a Continuous Misfire DTC. Both 49 state and California will set a KOER CCT DTC for a low or non-contributing cylinder. To run KOER Cylinder Contribution Test, refer to Quick Test description in Section 2 , Diagnostic Routines.
If any of the following DTCs set in either Continuous or KOER Cylinder Contribution Test, this pinpoint test must be used to diagnose the fault.
CCT DTCs California Continuous DTCs Cylinder
P0263 P0301 1
P0266 P0302 2
P0269 P0303 3
P0272 P0304 4
P0275 P0305 5
P0278 P0306 6
P0281 P0307 7
P0284 P0308 8
Possible causes:
broken compression rings
inoperative injector assembly
leaking or bent valves
bent push rod
broken rocker arm bolts
bent connecting rod
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test, KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test, Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
Were any DTCs retrieved?
Yes No
REPAIR any concerns found. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA26 .
NA26 CYLINDER NON-CONTRIBUTING
Note: A/C must be off when running KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
Go to Section 4 , Diagnostic Subroutines, and perform Steps 8a, 8b, 8c, 8d, 9, 10a, 10b, 11, 11a, 11b, and 12.
Were any problems found after running all of the above steps?
Yes No
REPAIR any concerns found. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If base engine diagnostic checks pass, REPLACE injector assembly. If base engine does not pass, REPAIR concern. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA27 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1297
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between both high side circuits at the IDM connector.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA28 . REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA28 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT BETWEEN BOTH HIGH SIDE CIRCUITS
Measure resistance between both high side circuits at the IDM connector, Pins 22 and 23.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working towards the injectors.
Does resistance ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE short circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1295 AND P1296
DTCs P1295 and P1296 indicate that more than one fault exists on the right or left bank. A short and open on both the low side and high side can exist on the bank with the DTC.
DTC BANK
P1295 Right Bank
P1296 Left Bank
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between each injector circuit one by one and battery ground from the IDM harness connector.
Are all circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA30 . If low side short was found, GO to NA1 to find short, then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step.
NA30 CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage of each injector circuit one by one between IDM harness connector and battery ground.
Key off.
Was voltage present on any circuit?
Yes No
If low side short was found, GO to NA6 , then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. GO to NA31 .
NA31 CHECK FOR HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
Measure resistance between high side circuits from the IDM harness connector Pins 23 and 24.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA32 . REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NA32 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect all four valve cover connectors on both banks.
Measure resistance between valve cover connector and IDM connector on all injector high side and low side circuits.
Are any circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPAIR open in suspect circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to NA33 .
NA33 CHECK FOR OPEN UNDER VALVE COVER
Using Glow Plug Injector Adapter 418-F221 or equivalent, measure resistance between high side and low side of every injector circuit through the valve cover.
Are any injector circuits greater than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to NA12 . RECONNECT everything, CLEAR continuous DTCs and RERUN KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. If DTC P1295 or P1296 reappears, REPLACE IDM.
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